Top Stories
Social Media Quakers in the News
Jennifer King '06 (courtesy of Panthers.com)
Jennifer King '06 Coaches Running Backs at Carolina Panthers' Practice August 4, 2019 The former Guilford basketball and softball standout takes another step in her professional football coaching journey.
Former Guilford football player Jim Nantz Jr (l) & Jim Nantz III (courtesy of mariashriver.com)
Jim Nantz' Recounts Ties to Guilford College During Wyndham Visit August 3, 2019 The well-known CBS Sports announcer grew up in North Carolina and his father was a Guilford varsity student-athlete.
Guilford Alum Ben Strong '08 Named to Coaching Staff of NBA's Phoenix Suns June 26, 2019 The two-time All-American and former National Player of the Year is a player development coach for the Suns' new head coach Monty Williams.
Holly Kozak '19 (Photo by Emily Heck '21)
Kozak Headed to Law School After Stellar Lacrosse Career June 20, 2019 Virginian Pilot, Women's Lacrosse
Guilford College, Third-Place 2019 NCAA Division III Men's Golf Championships
Headlines
Guilford Football Finalizes 2019 Coaching Staff August 2, 2019 Guilford alums Brad Davis ’08 and Jordan Farmer ’15 earn promotions as Alex Higgins and Kevin Barr join the staff.
Emily Record Named Head Women's Rugby Coach at Guilford College August 5, 2019 The first varsity head women's rugby coach joins the Quakers after a year as an assistant coach at Queens University of Charlotte.
Jennifer King '06 (courtesy of Panthers.com)
Jennifer King '06 Coaches Running Backs at Carolina Panthers' Practice August 4, 2019 The former Guilford basketball and softball standout takes another step in her professional football coaching journey.
Former Guilford football player Jim Nantz Jr (l) & Jim Nantz III (courtesy of mariashriver.com)
Jim Nantz' Recounts Ties to Guilford College During Wyndham Visit August 3, 2019 The well-known CBS Sports announcer grew up in North Carolina and his father was a Guilford varsity student-athlete.
Nicolle Holcomb Added to Guilford's Sports Information Staff August 1, 2019 The 2015 SUNY Oneonta graduate is the Quakers' first full-time assistant sports information director.
Videos

Guilford College Athletics Videos

Load More

where are they now

CATCHING UP WITH MEREDITH DUNZWEILER '13 A full experience as a college student-athlete prepped the former volleyball standout for life as a newlywed and critical-care nurse.
Read More

Upcoming Events

Fri 08.30
Women's Cross Country
vs. Quaker XC Opener
6:30 PM
Fri 08.30
Men's Cross Country
vs. Quaker XC Opener
6:00 PM
Fri 08.30
Women's Volleyball
vs. Sewanee
@ Emory University (Atlanta, Ga.)
11:30 AM
Fri 08.30
Women's Volleyball
at Emory
4:30 PM
Fri 08.30
Men's Soccer
at Averett
5:00 PM
Sat 08.31
Women's Volleyball
vs. Johnson & Wales (RI)
@ Emory University (Atlanta, Ga.)
11:00 AM
Sun 09.01
Men's Soccer
vs. Pfeiffer
7:00 PM
Wed 09.04
Women's Volleyball
vs. Pfeiffer
7:00 PM
Wed 09.04
Women's Soccer
vs. Salem
7:00 PM
Fri 09.06
Men's Tennis
vs. Methodist Invitational
@ Fayetteville, N.C.
TBA
Fri 09.06
Men's Soccer
vs. Bob Jones
7:00 PM
Sat 09.07
Men's Tennis
vs. Methodist Invitational
@ Fayetteville, N.C.
TBA
Sat 09.07
Women's Volleyball
vs. Piedmont International
@ Brevard College (Brevard, N.C.)
2:00 PM
Sat 09.07
Football
at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Sat 09.07
Women's Volleyball
at Brevard
4:00 PM
Sat 09.07
Women's Soccer
vs. Wesleyan (Ga.)
@ Piedmont College (Demorest, Georgia)
5:00 PM
Sat 09.07
Men's Soccer
vs. William Peace
6:00 PM
Sun 09.08
Men's Tennis
vs. Methodist Invitational
@ Fayetteville, N.C.
TBA
Sun 09.08
Women's Soccer
at Piedmont
2:30 PM
Wed 09.11
Women's Volleyball
vs. Ferrum
7:00 PM
Wed 09.11
Women's Soccer
vs. Methodist
7:00 PM
Wed 09.11
Men's Soccer
at Methodist
7:00 PM
Fri 09.13
Women's Volleyball
vs. Maryville (Tenn.)
7:00 PM
Sat 09.14
Women's Cross Country
vs. ODAC Preview
@ Roanoke (Salem, Va.)
Sat 09.14
Men's Cross Country
vs. ODAC Preview
@ Roanoke (Salem, Va.)
Sat 09.14
Men's Golf
vs. NCAA Preview
@ PGA National Resort - Champions Course (Palm Bay, Fla.)
Sat 09.14
Women's Volleyball
vs. William Peace
1:00 PM
Sat 09.14
Football
at Methodist
1:00 PM
Sat 09.14
Women's Soccer
at Piedmont International
2:30 PM
Sat 09.14
Women's Volleyball
vs. Salem
5:00 PM
Sun 09.15
Men's Golf
vs. NCAA Preview
@ PGA National Resort - Champions Course (Palm Bay, Fla.)
Tue 09.17
Men's Soccer
vs. Roanoke
7:00 PM
Wed 09.18
Women's Volleyball
at Hollins
6:30 PM
Wed 09.18
Women's Soccer
at Pfeiffer
7:00 PM
Fri 09.20
Men's Tennis
vs. ITA Division III South Region Championships
@ Berry College (Mt. Berry, Ga.)
TBA
Fri 09.20
Women's Volleyball
vs. Brevard
7:00 PM
Sat 09.21
Men's Tennis
vs. ITA Division III South Region Championships
@ Berry College (Mt. Berry, Ga.)
TBA
Sat 09.21
Football
at Washington and Lee
1:00 PM
Sat 09.21
Men's Soccer
at Sewanee
3:30 PM
Sat 09.21
Women's Soccer
vs. Averett
6:00 PM
Sun 09.22
Men's Tennis
vs. ITA Division III South Region Championships
@ Berry College (Mt. Berry, Ga.)
TBA
Tue 09.24
Women's Volleyball
vs. Washington and Lee
7:00 PM
Wed 09.25
Women's Soccer
at Meredith
7:00 PM
Wed 09.25
Men's Soccer
vs. Hampden-Sydney
7:00 PM
Fri 09.27
Women's Cross Country
vs. Royal Cross Country Challenge
@ Queens University (Charlotte, N.C.)
Fri 09.27
Men's Cross Country
vs. Royal Cross Country Challenge
@ Queens University (Charlotte, N.C.)
Fri 09.27
Women's Tennis
vs. ITA South Region Championships
@ Rome Tennis Center (Rome, Ga.)
TBA
Sat 09.28
Women's Tennis
vs. ITA South Region Championships
@ Rome Tennis Center (Rome, Ga.)
TBA
Sat 09.28
Women's Volleyball
at Randolph-Macon
11:00 AM
Sat 09.28
Women's Volleyball
vs. Va. Wesleyan
@ Randolph-Macon College (Ashland, Va.)
1:00 PM
Sat 09.28
Football
vs. Shenandoah
1:00 PM
Sat 09.28
Women's Soccer
vs. Sweet Briar
5:00 PM
Sat 09.28
Men's Soccer
vs. Ferrum
7:00 PM
Sun 09.29
Women's Tennis
vs. ITA South Region Championships
@ Rome Tennis Center (Rome, Ga.)
TBA
Mon 09.30
Men's Golf
vs. Gordin Collegiate Classic
@ Columbus C.C. (Columbus, Ohio)
Tue 10.01
Men's Golf
vs. Gordin Collegiate Classic
@ Columbus C.C. (Columbus, Ohio)
Wed 10.02
Women's Volleyball
vs. Roanoke
7:00 PM
Sat 10.05
Women's Swimming
vs. Guilford College Invitational
Sat 10.05
Football
vs. Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Sat 10.05
Women's Volleyball
at Lynchburg
2:00 PM
Sat 10.05
Women's Soccer
at Randolph-Macon
3:00 PM
Sat 10.05
Men's Soccer
vs. East. Mennonite
7:00 PM
Sun 10.06
Women's Tennis
vs. Salem
2:00 PM
Mon 10.07
Men's Golf
vs. Royal Lakes Fall Invitational
@ Royal Lakes G.C.C. (Flowery Branch, Ga.)
Tue 10.08
Men's Golf
vs. Royal Lakes Fall Invitational
@ Royal Lakes G.C.C. (Flowery Branch, Ga.)
Tue 10.08
Women's Volleyball
vs. N.C. Wesleyan
6:30 PM
Tue 10.08
Men's Soccer
at Emory & Henry
6:30 PM
Wed 10.09
Women's Soccer
vs. Roanoke
7:00 PM
Thu 10.10
Women's Volleyball
vs. Greensboro
7:00 PM
Sat 10.12
Women's Swimming
vs. ODAC Relays
@ Washington & Lee (Lexington, Va.)
Sat 10.12
Women's Soccer
at Shenandoah
1:00 PM
Sat 10.12
Football
at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Sat 10.12
Men's Soccer
vs. Bridgewater (Va.)
3:00 PM
Sun 10.13
Men's Golf
vs. Golfweek D3 Invitational
@ Sandestin Resort - Raven G.C. (Miramar Beach, Fla.)
Mon 10.14
Men's Golf
vs. Golfweek D3 Invitational
@ Sandestin Resort - Raven G.C. (Miramar Beach, Fla.)
Tue 10.15
Men's Golf
vs. Golfweek D3 Invitational
@ Sandestin Resort - Raven G.C. (Miramar Beach, Fla.)
Tue 10.15
Women's Soccer
at Washington and Lee
4:00 PM
Tue 10.15
Women's Volleyball
at Randolph
7:00 PM
Fri 10.18
Women's Cross Country
vs. Vertcross Invitational
@ High Point University (High Point, N.C.)
Fri 10.18
Men's Cross Country
vs. Vertcross Invitational
@ High Point University (High Point, N.C.)
Fri 10.18
Women's Volleyball
vs. Bridgewater (Va.)
@ Randolph College (Lynchburg, Va.)
7:30 PM
Sat 10.19
Men's Soccer
at Shenandoah
1:00 PM
Sat 10.19
Women's Volleyball
vs. East. Mennonite
@ Randolph College (Lynchburg, Va.)
1:30 PM
Sat 10.19
Women's Soccer
vs. Hollins
4:00 PM
Wed 10.23
Women's Soccer
at Emory & Henry
7:00 PM
Wed 10.23
Men's Soccer
vs. Va. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Fri 10.25
Women's Volleyball
vs. Emory & Henry
6:00 PM
Sat 10.26
Football
vs. Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Sat 10.26
Men's Soccer
at Washington and Lee
3:00 PM
Sat 10.26
Women's Soccer
vs. Bridgewater (Va.)
4:00 PM
Mon 10.28
Men's Golf
vs. O'Briant-Jensen Memorial
Tue 10.29
Men's Golf
vs. O'Briant-Jensen Memorial
Tue 10.29
Men's Soccer
at Lynchburg
7:00 PM
Wed 10.30
Women's Soccer
vs. Lynchburg
6:00 PM
Wed 10.30
Women's Volleyball
at Methodist
7:00 PM
Sat 11.02
Women's Cross Country
vs. ODAC Championships
@ Roanoke (Salem, Va.)
Sat 11.02
Men's Cross Country
vs. ODAC Championships
@ Roanoke (Salem, Va.)
Sat 11.02
Women's Swimming
at Ferrum
Sat 11.02
Women's Swimming
vs. Bridgewater
@ Ferrum College (Ferrum, Va.)
Sat 11.02
Women's Volleyball
at Shenandoah
12:00 PM
Sat 11.02
Women's Soccer
at Randolph
12:00 PM
Sat 11.02
Football
at Southern Virginia
1:00 PM
Sat 11.09
Men's Basketball
vs. Emory
TBA
Sat 11.09
Football
vs. Emory & Henry
1:00 PM
Wed 11.13
Women's Basketball
at Meredith
7:00 PM
Fri 11.15
Women's Swimming
vs. Sweet Briar
5:00 PM
Fri 11.15
Women's Swimming
vs. Salem College
5:00 PM
Fri 11.15
Men's Basketball
vs. N.C. Wesleyan
TBA
Fri 11.15
Women's Basketball
vs. St. Mary's (Md.)
5:30 PM
Sat 11.16
Women's Cross Country
vs. NCAA South Regional Championships
@ Shelby Farms Park (Memphis, Tennessee)
Sat 11.16
Men's Cross Country
vs. NCAA South Regional Championships
@ Shelby Farms Park (Memphis, Tennessee)
Sat 11.16
Football
at Bridgewater (Va.)
1:00 PM
Sun 11.17
Women's Basketball
vs. Mary Baldwin
2:00 PM
Wed 11.20
Women's Basketball
at Ferrum
7:00 PM
Fri 11.22
Women's Swimming
vs. Mid-Season Invitational
@ Triangle Aquatic Center (Cary, N.C.)
Sat 11.23
Women's Swimming
vs. Mid-Season Invitational
@ Triangle Aquatic Center (Cary, N.C.)
Sat 11.23
Men's Basketball
vs. Berry
2:00 PM
Sun 11.24
Women's Swimming
vs. Mid-Season Invitational
@ Triangle Aquatic Center (Cary, N.C.)
Tue 11.26
Men's Basketball
vs. Methodist
7:00 PM
Sat 11.30
Women's Basketball
vs. Hollins
2:00 PM
Wed 12.04
Women's Basketball
vs. Roanoke
7:00 PM
Sat 12.07
Women's Swimming
at Sweet Briar
1:00 PM
Sat 12.07
Women's Swimming
vs. Gallaudet
@ Sweet Briar College (Sweet Briar, Va.)
1:00 PM
Sat 12.07
Women's Swimming
vs. Virginia Wesleyan
@ Sweet Briar College (Sweet Briar, Va.)
1:00 PM
Sat 12.07
Women's Basketball
at Bridgewater (Va.)
2:00 PM
Sat 12.07
Men's Basketball
vs. Va. Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Mon 12.30
Women's Basketball
vs. Methodist
TBA
Mon 12.30
Men's Basketball
at Emory
4:00 PM
Sat 01.04
Women's Basketball
vs. Washington and Lee
2:00 PM
Sat 01.04
Men's Basketball
at Hampden-Sydney
2:00 PM
Tue 01.07
Women's Basketball
at Lynchburg
7:00 PM
Tue 01.07
Men's Basketball
at Ferrum
7:00 PM
Sat 01.11
Women's Swimming
at Pfeiffer
Sat 01.11
Men's Basketball
vs. Bridgewater (Va.)
TBA
Sat 01.11
Women's Basketball
at Randolph-Macon
4:30 PM
Wed 01.15
Women's Basketball
vs. East. Mennonite
TBA
Wed 01.15
Men's Basketball
at Emory & Henry
7:00 PM
Sat 01.18
Women's Swimming
at Greensboro College
1:00 PM
Sat 01.18
Women's Basketball
vs. Shenandoah
2:00 PM
Sat 01.18
Men's Basketball
at Randolph-Macon
2:00 PM
Wed 01.22
Women's Basketball
at Emory & Henry
7:00 PM
Sat 01.25
Women's Swimming
at Hollins
1:00 PM
Sat 01.25
Women's Basketball
vs. Randolph
TBA
Sat 01.25
Men's Basketball
vs. Shenandoah
TBA
Wed 01.29
Women's Basketball
vs. Ferrum
7:30 PM
Sat 02.01
Women's Basketball
at Washington and Lee
TBA
Sat 02.01
Men's Basketball
at Washington and Lee
2:00 PM
Wed 02.05
Women's Basketball
at Va. Wesleyan
5:00 PM
Wed 02.05
Men's Basketball
vs. Ferrum
7:00 PM
Thu 02.06
Women's Swimming
vs. ODAC Championships
@ Greensboro Aquatic Center (Greensboro, N.C.)
Fri 02.07
Women's Swimming
vs. ODAC Championships
@ Greensboro Aquatic Center (Greensboro, N.C.)
Sat 02.08
Women's Swimming
vs. ODAC Championships
@ Greensboro Aquatic Center (Greensboro, N.C.)
Sat 02.08
Men's Lacrosse
at Sewanee
TBA
Sat 02.08
Women's Basketball
vs. Lynchburg
2:00 PM
Sun 02.09
Women's Swimming
vs. ODAC Championships
@ Greensboro Aquatic Center (Greensboro, N.C.)
Wed 02.12
Softball
at Pfeiffer
2:00 PM
Wed 02.12
Softball
at Pfeiffer
4:00 PM
Wed 02.12
Men's Basketball
at Lynchburg
7:00 PM
Sat 02.15
Women's Tennis
at Methodist
TBA
Sat 02.15
Men's Basketball
vs. Hampden-Sydney
TBA
Sat 02.15
Men's Lacrosse
at Piedmont
TBA
Sat 02.15
Women's Basketball
at Shenandoah
2:00 PM
Sun 02.16
Softball
vs. Meredith
12:00 PM
Sun 02.16
Softball
vs. Meredith
2:00 PM
Wed 02.19
Men's Lacrosse
at Greensboro
TBA
Wed 02.19
Women's Basketball
vs. Emory & Henry
7:00 PM
Thu 02.20
Men's Tennis
vs. Belmont Abbey
2:00 PM
Fri 02.21
Men's Tennis
at Ferrum
TBA
Fri 02.21
Women's Tennis
at Ferrum
3:00 PM
Sat 02.22
Women's Basketball
vs. Randolph
TBA
Sat 02.22
Men's Lacrosse
at Southern Virginia
TBA
Sat 02.22
Women's Tennis
vs. Mary Baldwin
1:00 PM
Sat 02.22
Men's Tennis
vs. Mary Baldwin
2:00 PM
Sat 02.22
Men's Basketball
vs. Randolph-Macon
2:00 PM
Sun 02.23
Women's Tennis
vs. Sweet Briar
TBA
Tue 02.25
Men's Lacrosse
at Methodist
3:30 PM
Sat 02.29
Men's Tennis
vs. Methodist
2:00 PM
Sat 02.29
Men's Lacrosse
vs. Montreat
4:00 PM
Tue 03.03
Men's Tennis
vs. Wittenberg
2:00 PM
Wed 03.04
Men's Lacrosse
vs. William Peace
TBA
Sat 03.07
Men's Tennis
vs. Johnson C. Smith
1:00 PM
Sun 03.08
Men's Tennis
at Averett
2:00 PM
Mon 03.09
Men's Golf
vs. The Club at Savannah Harbor Classic
@ The Club at Savannah Harbor (Savannah, Ga.)
Tue 03.10
Men's Golf
vs. The Club at Savannah Harbor Classic
@ The Club at Savannah Harbor (Savannah, Ga.)
Tue 03.10
Women's Tennis
vs. Wittenberg
2:00 PM
Wed 03.11
Women's Tennis
vs. Shenandoah
1:00 PM
Wed 03.11
Men's Lacrosse
vs. Pfeiffer
1:00 PM
Sat 03.14
Women's Tennis
at Emory & Henry
TBA
Sat 03.14
Men's Lacrosse
at Roanoke
TBA
Sun 03.15
Women's Tennis
at Hollins
1:00 PM
Fri 03.20
Men's Golf
vs. Jekyll Island Intercollegiate
@ Jekyll Island G.C. - Pine Lakes (Jekyll Island, Ga.)
Fri 03.20
Women's Tennis
vs. Averett
3:30 PM
Sat 03.21
Men's Golf
vs. Jekyll Island Intercollegiate
@ Jekyll Island G.C. - Pine Lakes (Jekyll Island, Ga.)
Sat 03.21
Men's Lacrosse
at Shenandoah
TBA
Sun 03.22
Men's Golf
vs. Jekyll Island Intercollegiate
@ Jekyll Island G.C. - Pine Lakes (Jekyll Island, Ga.)
Sun 03.22
Softball
vs. Shenandoah
12:00 PM
Sun 03.22
Women's Tennis
at Bridgewater (Va.)
1:00 PM
Sun 03.22
Men's Tennis
vs. Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Sun 03.22
Softball
vs. Shenandoah
2:00 PM
Wed 03.25
Softball
vs. Mary Baldwin
3:00 PM
Wed 03.25
Men's Tennis
vs. Washington and Lee
3:00 PM
Wed 03.25
Softball
vs. Mary Baldwin
5:00 PM
Thu 03.26
Women's Tennis
at Salem
2:00 PM
Sat 03.28
Women's Tennis
vs. Randolph
1:00 PM
Sat 03.28
Men's Tennis
vs. Randolph
1:00 PM
Sat 03.28
Men's Lacrosse
vs. Randolph
5:00 PM
Sun 03.29
Women's Tennis
at Roanoke
1:00 PM
Sun 03.29
Men's Tennis
at Roanoke
1:00 PM
Wed 04.01
Softball
at Emory & Henry
TBA
Wed 04.01
Softball
at Emory & Henry
TBA
Wed 04.01
Baseball
at Emory & Henry
3:00 PM
Sat 04.04
Men's Golf
vs. W&L Match Play Invitational
@ Homestead Resort - Cascades Course (Hot Springs, Va.)
Sat 04.04
Men's Tennis
vs. Hampden-Sydney
2:00 PM
Sat 04.04
Men's Lacrosse
vs. Ferrum
7:00 PM
Sun 04.05
Men's Golf
vs. W&L Match Play Invitational
@ Homestead Resort - Cascades Course (Hot Springs, Va.)
Sun 04.05
Women's Tennis
vs. Lynchburg
12:00 PM
Sun 04.05
Men's Tennis
vs. Lynchburg
2:00 PM
Mon 04.06
Men's Golf
vs. W&L Match Play Invitational
@ Homestead Resort - Cascades Course (Hot Springs, Va.)
Thu 04.09
Softball
vs. Lynchburg
5:00 PM
Thu 04.09
Softball
vs. Lynchburg
7:00 PM
Sat 04.11
Men's Lacrosse
at Bridgewater (Va.)
TBA
Sat 04.11
Baseball
vs. Lynchburg
12:00 PM
Sat 04.11
Men's Tennis
vs. William Peace
2:00 PM
Sat 04.11
Baseball
vs. Lynchburg
3:00 PM
Wed 04.15
Men's Lacrosse
at Lynchburg
TBA
Sat 04.18
Men's Lacrosse
vs. Va. Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Sat 04.18
Men's Tennis
at Shenandoah
2:00 PM
Sun 04.19
Men's Golf
vs. ODAC Championships
@ Wintergreen Resort - Stoney Creek Course (Nellysford, Va.)
Sun 04.19
Men's Tennis
at Bridgewater (Va.)
TBA
Composite Schedule